Personal Data Protection Notice

  1. General
    1. This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”).
    2. In the course of dealing between you and Peninsula Education (Setia Alam) Sdn Bhd and its related companies (collectively, referred to as “the Group”, “us”, “our” or “we” in this Notice), you will be requested to provide your Personal Data (as hereinafter defined) to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to communicate with you on the services and/or products related to our business.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    1. For the purpose of this Notice, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to information concerning your name, age, identity card number/passport number, residential and/or office address, email address, gender, date of birth, marital status, race, ethnic origin, nationality, occupation, children’s details, photograph, income range, employer’s details, contact information such as telephone, mobile and facsimile number, salutation, bank details, credit card details, sociological and/or lifestyle data, religious belief, medical details, academic/curricular records, disciplinary records, records of criminal offence and any other information about you which you have provided to us from time to time.
    2. Your Personal Data are collected from a variety of sources including but not limited to the following :-
      1. directly from you by whatsoever means and/or in whatever manner;
      2. obtained independently from publicly available sources or other lawful sources;
      3. personal data which may be collected from cookies through the use of our official website; and/or
      4. obtained from various entities or divisions within the Group; and
      5. obtained from third parties including but not limited to previous educational institutions, government entities, third party service providers.
  3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
    1. Your Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us, where and if applicable, for the following purpose :-
      1. to process your application for admission and thereafter to ensure continuous provision of academic and educational services to you (including recording the details of studies) and determining your academic achievements;
      2. to manage your use of our facilities and management of our events such as libraries, computing facilities, laboratories; graduation or alumni related events;
      3. to administer and process scholarship applications pertaining to the students;
      4. to administer and process payments relating to any services and/or products;
      5. to respond to your enquiries or complaints and to resolve disputes;
      6. to maintain our records of our students and prospective students and our internal record keeping;
      7. for conducting research;
      8. for internal administrative purposes, including but not limited to preparation of and conducting of any assessment, statistics, analysis or internal reports in relation to our students, potential students, products and/or services;
      9. for purposes of preparation and submission of any claims or payments to any party or for any audit/check by any party for whatever purposes related to our business;
      10. to provide you with information or contact you regarding our advertisements, events, seminar, upcoming promotions, activities organized by us and our affiliated business partners which we feel may interest you;
      11. to process your entries and to communicate with you in respect of your participation in any events, activities or contests organised by us;
      12. to improve the services and/or products offered by Peninsula;
      13. to provide you with services and/or products offered by us or third parties that you have requested or which we think may be of interest to you or to process any application or otherwise any communication from you to us;
      14. to comply with any legal or regulatory and/or to make the necessary disclosures under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular and/or code which are applicable to us and/or for the prevention of crime;
      15. for purposes connected with the enforcement of our rights pursuant to any letter, agreement and/or document including debt collection, seeking legal and financial advice, taking preliminary steps or commencing any legal proceedings; and/or
      16. for any other purposes that is incidental or in furtherance to the Group’s business or purposes.
  4. Non-provision of your Personal Data
    1. In the event sufficient Personal Data is not provided or is not satisfactory to us, your application or request for any of the above purposes set out in Item 3.1 may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on our website may be denied or we may not be able to provide the full range of benefits and/or services and/or perform our obligations under any potential or existing contract with you. In such event, we shall not be held liable for the non-provision, interruption or loss of services and/or products and/or for any losses and/or damages arising therein.
  5. Disclosure
    1. Your Personal Data provided to us shall be kept confidential. However, you agree that we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties as may be necessary or appropriate including and not limited to the following :-
      1. Peninsula Grammar in Australia (“Peninsula Grammar”) and its outsourcing partners;
      2. to any scholarship and/or student loan providers, organisations and/or institutions, in relation to the enrolment of students pertaining to the courses offered by Peninsula;
      3. any person to whom we are required to do so by law or in response to any authorities, government agencies and/or industry regulators;
      4. our financiers, auditors, legal advisors, financial advisors, accountants, consultants and other professional advisors;
      5. third party service and/or product provider;
      6. relevant professional or accreditation bodies;
      7. our advertisers or network operators; and/or
      8. our joint venture and/or business partners or any of the companies which is related or affiliated to us.
    2. We shall endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to procure that such third parties shall not use the Personal Data other than for that part of the purpose as set out herein and to adequately ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Data.
  6. Website
    1. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you to review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.
    2. We make use of “cookies” to make our website perform better. Cookies help us identify your computer to our servers when you visit us and we may also collect information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website or services.
  7. Security
    1. We shall keep and process your Personal Data in a secure manner. We endeavor, where practicable, to implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data.
  8. Transfer of Personal Data
    1. You hereby consent to us transferring or sharing your Personal Data among the Peninsula School and its outsourcing partners or among the Group or to our third party service or product providers, within or outside Malaysia, where we consider it necessary for the purposes of provision of products or services to you, and in this respect we will adhere to the applicable conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.
  9. Access to Personal Data
    1. You have the right to:-
      1. request access to your Personal Data;
      2. request correction of your Personal Data which is inaccurate, misleading or not updated;
      3. request us to stop processing your Personal Data for direct marketing;
      4. withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes set out in Item 3.1 or limit the processing of your Personal Data; and/or
      5. make any enquiries regarding your Personal Data, subject to any applicable legal restrictions and/or contractual conditions.
      6. For the above said purpose, please contact us at the following address:
        Address: Peninsula International School Australia, Jalan Setia Murni U13/51, Setia Alam, 40170 Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia
        Attention to: Director of Admissions and Marketing
        Email: marketing@peninsula.edu.my
        Tel No.: +60 11 3783 2390
    2. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.
  10. Personal Data Given By You
    1. You hereby confirm that you have obtained the consent of the relevant person(s)/company(ies) whose Personal Data is provided by you to us for the purposes set out in Item 3.1 and 5.1.
  11. Changes to Notice
    1. We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time to time without any prior notice.
  12. Language
    1. This Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.
Follow us on